Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy supplements the XING Privacy Policy.

kununu engage is a XING service.

“kununu engage” refers to the service provided subject to these General Terms and Conditions.

The protection of your personal data is of utmost concern to kununu engage.

In these terms and conditions on data protection kununu engage would like to inform you about how kununu engage treats your personal data.

1. Basic principles of kununu engage for handling your personal data

kununu engage strictly adheres to the following basic principles in the protection of your personal data:

  • kununu engage shall collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the laws and statutes on data protection of the Federal Republic of Germany and those of the European Union.
  • kununu engage shall use your personal data solely to provide you the kununu engage services on the Internet for which you have registered. kununu engage will never pass your personal data on to any third party, neither for advertising, nor for marketing or for any other purposes without your consent.
  • Non-members of kununu engage and users who are not members of your corporate account cannot view your personal data.
  • Within your corporate account you alone decide which of the personal data you have made available to kununu engage in your profile may be displayed by kununu engage to other members of kununu engage (cf. Section 5 on Customer Data). An exception to this are basic data (first name, last name and e-mail address) to which the administrator of your corporate account needs access in order to be able to provide kununu engage services.

2. Data disclosure / purpose

We only disclose personal data to third parties if and to the extent required for us to meet our contract obligations, in particular with regard to performing a concluded agreement or in order to provide kununu engage services. Other than for the stated contractual and billing purposes, personal data will only be disclosed to third parties if we are legally permitted or obliged to do so.

If you provide us with personal data within the scope of a declaration of consent, this data will only be used for the purpose covered by said declaration of consent. We will only save your personal data for as long as necessary to meet the intended data collection purpose or for as long as we are legally required to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Your legitimate interests will be taken into account pursuant to the provisions of the law. You are entitled to contact the responsible authority to receive information concerning your saved data.

3. What does kununu engage know about you, what do you give kununu engage and kununu engage user permission to do, and what happens to your personal data?

3.1 Registration details

In order for the kununu engage services to function, kununu engage needs to collect and process certain parts of your personal data in the course of the registration process. This consists of the following data:

  • Business e-mail address
  • Password
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company name

The following items provided during the registration process are always available to other kununu engage users within your corporate account without any limitation:

  • Business e-mail address
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company name
3.2 Voluntary profile entries

If you wish, you may add more information about yourself to your profile on a voluntary basis (hereafter referred to as “Voluntary Data”) to allow other kununu engage users to get to know you better. You can upload a photo of yourself, if you so choose.

The Voluntary Data you choose to enter in your profile is available to all other kununu engage users.

You can delete Voluntary Data from your profile at any time.

4. Invitations

As the administrator of a corporate account you can invite other people to join your corporate account. kununu engage will only process the collected data on behalf of the administrator with the aim of enhancing the specific corporate account, and not for any other purposes.

kununu engage will send a reminder e-mail (“automatic reminder”) on behalf of the administrator to the recipient of the invitation. You can deactivate the automatic reminder feature by deleting the invitation in your settings. The administrator can also send out manual reminder e-mails in addition to the automatic reminder feature. kununu engage only saves encrypted copies of the e-mail addresses to which invitations are sent. This encryption is removed temporarily when these e-mail addresses are viewed in your corporate account. You can delete the data in your corporate account at any time. Invitation recipients have the right to revoke the use of their e-mail address for invitation purposes at any time.

Please note that the following sections of your personal data are displayed to the recipient of the invitation:

  • Business e-mail address
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company name

5. Customer Data

kununu engage provides you with the option to collect information and data from employees in a structured manner by way of surveys and their results, polls, comments, feedback and suggestions for improvement (hereafter “Customer Data”).

Users who are not members of your corporate account are unable to view Customer Data exchanged within your corporate account.

The data and information exchanged within your corporate kununu engage account are, in principle, anonymous, meaning that no other users within your corporate account can see who created which Customer Data. Users are able to remove the anonymity of certain Customer Data content. By removing anonymity, the following personal data can be viewed by other corporate account users: Last name, first name, and photo.

6. Transactional e-mails

We use “SendGrid” as a service provider to ensure that e-mails containing notifications, registration details, invitations to kununu engage and other similar so-called “transactional” e-mails are delivered to users’ e-mail addresses rather than their spam folder. This provider is based in the US, but has sufficient security measures in place to protect its data. Following delivery, the service provider deletes the e-mails it sends out. In order to ensure the functionality and proper delivery of e-mails, we also log so-called opening rates. That way we can see whether an e-mail recipient has opened an e-mail, in turn confirming its receipt. You can prevent logging from taking place by preventing your e-mail software from loading external content.

7. Statistical evaluation of visits to this website

We collect, process and save the following data when this website is visited or individual files on this website are accessed: IP address, website from where the file was accessed, file name, date and time of visit, amount of data transferred, and a report on the visit (web log). We only use this access data in aggregate form with the aim of improving our online offering and for statistical purposes.
We also use the following plugins and active scripts to evaluate visits to this website:

Use of Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics web analysis tool provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) with the aim of designing this website in line with user needs. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are small files stored on your computer that enable us to analyze how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the US and saved there. We use a so-called “_anonymizeIp()” script to ensure that Google immediately anonymizes your IP address (after performing geolocation). We have also concluded with Google a commissioned data processing agreement as defined in Section 11 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, to compile web activity reports for website operators, and to render additional services related to website and Internet use. Google will also disclose this information to third parties if legally required to do so or if third parties process this information on Google’s behalf. Google will not link your IP address to other Google data.

You are at liberty to prevent the installation of cookies by using the corresponding setting in your browser. However, please note that you may not have access to all of the functionality provided on this website as a result of doing so. Google also provides a so-called opt-out add-on for certain browsers which prevents your online behavior from being tracked and analyzed. For more information and to download the opt-out add-on, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

8. Notification about the use of cookies

We use cookies on various webpages to make them appealing to visitors and to enable the use of certain features.

“Cookies” are small files that enable us to store specific information related to you, the user, on your PC or other end devices while using the kununu engage services. Cookies help to analyze usage frequency, the number of people who use our website, user behavior on our website, advertising effectiveness, and to increase security and tailor our service offering to your needs.

You can edit your browser settings such that you will be asked each time a cookie is to be set, or you can choose to accept or refuse cookies in general. Cookies can be used for various purposes, such as to identify whether your PC already accessed a website, or to log information about visitors who accessed kununu engage services on more than one occasion (“Permanent Cookies”). Permanent Cookies are designed to help us continually improve the products and services we offer you. Permanent Cookies do not contain personal information such as your name and IP address, meaning that we do not generate profiles based on user behavior.

We also use cookies to be able to identify you during your visit or to log the items you viewed (“Session Cookies”). Upon the termination of your session, the Session Cookie will be automatically deleted if you do not check the “Automatically log in on this computer” checkbox. Otherwise, Session Cookies will be permanently stored in your end device’s browser. Session Cookies will then store parts of your login data in encrypted form. You can delete these cookies from your end device’s browser at any time.

You can edit the settings of your browser to prevent cookies from being stored, to limit the storage of cookies to certain websites, or such that your browser informs you every time a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. However, please note that you will not be able to take advantage of the kununu engage services if Session Cookies are deactivated.